How To Grow Plantain Lily | Hostas

Plantain Lily are shade-loving perennials and are highly expensive by the gardeners due to their attractive foliage. Additionally, the world of plantain is rich in terms of its leaves shape, texture, size and color. There are thousands of plantain cultivars available reflecting their popularity with gardeners and new varieties of these plants also begins. Besides that, the foliage is available in several colors like deep green, blue, greenish-gold and grey. In addition to this, the stunning plantain is also awesome as its color changes with climate and soil type. The Interesting thing about these plants is that they are disease-free and are edible as you can use these in your salads.

Common Name: The common name of this plant is plantain Lily.

Scientific Name: The scientific name of this plant is Hostas.

Family: This belongs to the family of Asparagaceae.

Genus: Its genus is Hosta.

Species: H. herbaceous.

Hardiness Zone:The USDA hardiness zone for these plants is 3 to 9.

Height:These are easy to grow and can grow about 6 inches to 3 feet tall.

Origin:It was first discovered in China.

Regions where these plants naturalized:

The regions where these plants naturalize are Japan, Korea, America and Europe.

Soil Needs: The type of soil that is the best for its growth is freshly moist, slightly acidic, fewer nutrients rich and permeable. Furthermore, lean soils are more suitable for these plants as compared to fertilized soil. Moreover, the humus-rich soil with certain quantity f clay and sand is best for its growth. To make its root healthy it is important to take care that it’s never getting too dry.

Sunlight Needs:These are easy growing plants as they don’t demand species sunlight it can survive both in the shade and full sun. They can tolerate full shade also as it do best in cool and well moist soil.

Watering:Like many other perennial plants, plantain also demands a certain amount of water. Watering this plant deeply is essential on average it requires 2.5 cm about an inch of water each week. The benefit of watering each week is that it can develop a fast root system that can reach water deeply.

Fertilizer:To make the plant more healthy it is necessary to provide it with suitable fertilizer. For this purpose, you should provide it organic-rich soil. Instead of that, rotten manure and compost are essential to growing it best.

Harvesting:The harvest is also important and the best way to harvest these plants to cut them from the roots and deadheads.

Pruning:To maintain the shape and to keep plants in an attractive look it is important to prune these at a specific time. The best time to prune these plants is at the end of the growing season or in spring.

Medical Uses:

Some of the beneficial uses of plantain Lily add mentioned below so let’s have a look:

  • Plantain Lily is beneficial to improve the digestive system.
  • Use in many traditional medicines.
  • Help to cure inflammation.
  • These can promote wound healings.

Final Verdict:As you have seen earlier the are most valuable plants because of their foliage. And also these are useful to cure many problems related to health. Additionally, these are edible and u can use these plants to make several types of salads. Interestingly, these are non-poisonous plants and you have not to worry about your pets and kids. Significantly, the process of growing these plants are simple and easy. Because they require less water, care and pruning. So you should place these plants in your garden for enhancing your garden beauty and value.

Alternative:

Zebra aloe

Spread the love

Leave a Comment