Grow Kay Paris Mongolia | Evergreen Mongolia at Home

Kay Paris Mongolia is the evergreen perennial plant. The leaves of this plant are commonly available in glossy green colour with margins leaves. However, this plant is considered a smaller Mongolia than standard southern Mongolia. Additionally, the flowers of this Kay Paris Mongolia provide a pleasant smell that feels awesome. The foliage of the plant is velvet colour and is available mostly in spring. These are non-poisonous plants and can be edible in different types of food. The process of propagating this plant is simple as by following simple precautions you get the best results. Besides that, it is convenient to grow it anywhere as it process of growing is easy and you never face any difficulty.           

Common Name:The common name of this plant is evergreen Mongolia.

Scientific Name:Scientifically, this plant is called magnolia Grandiflora.

Family:This belongs to the family of Magnoliaceae

Genus:Its genus is L. Mongolia.

Species:Magnolia Virginiana.

Hardiness Zone:The USDA hardiness zone for this plant is

Height:These are easy growing plants and can grow about 4.5m to 6m.

Origin:These plants were first discovered in South Carolina USA in 1991.

Regions where these plants are naturalized:

These plants are naturalized in North America, Australia and Paris.

Soil Needs:These plants mostly like that type of soil which is sand, clay, loamy, moist and well_drained. However, it can survive in rough soil as these are hardy and drought tolerant. One important thing is that putting manure or compost to fill the hole is beneficial. Furthermore, Mongolia can better survive if you provide it PH level of 5.5_6.5.

Sunlight Needs:This plant requires full sun or can survive in the partial shade however it cannot avoid the full shaded area. Along with this, you can place this plant in pots for better growth of this plant.

Watering:Like other factors watering also plays an important role in the process of growing plants. Generally, this plant needs once week water in the early growing period of its growth. Magnolia planted in sandy areas need a small amount of water daily while this plant needs infrequent and deep water in the clay soils.

Fertilization:Fertilization is beneficial to grow the plant healthily. Kay magnolia needs the best fertilizers and for this purpose two fertilizer suits it. Appropriate fertilizers for these plants are 20_5_10 or 12_4_8.

Harvesting:Harvesting is one of the main keys to making plants better growth. The best way to harvest this type of plant is to warp the seeds with cotton paper.

Pruning:To give a beautiful and suitable shape to plants it is necessary to prune this plant after some time. The best method to prune this type of plant is to cut deadheads and older bushes to maintain their good height. The best to prune Kay Mongolia is late spring or summer.

Medical Uses:

Some of the beneficial medical uses of Kay Mongolia are mentioned below so let’s see:

  • These are useful in traditional medicines we especially in Chinese and Mexican culture.
  • Help to reduce Asthma.
  • Beneficial to cure stomach problems.

Final Verdict:These are the most attractive and valuable flowers. Additionally, these are non-poisonous plants as you don’t feel difficulty for your kids and pets. One interesting thing related to this plant is that it provides fruit that you can eat or may add in making fruit chats etc. In addition to this, these are beneficial in treating certain types of health issues. These can be useful in decorating different occasions like parties and weddings. Significantly, if you want to plant kay Mongolia at your home then this can easily grow and make your garden more attractive.

Spread the love

Leave a Comment