Euphorbia Ammak | Candelabra Spurge

Euphorbia Ammak is considered an evergreen succulent that has upright branches and a short trunk. Besides that, the whole surface of the plant is covered with pale blue_ green and creamy yellow. The ribs of this plant are four-winged, wavy and thick with dark brown contrasting spines. Normally, these plants can grow up to 15-20 feet tall and 6-8 feet wide. You can use these plants to make your garden more attractive. But one important thing is that these are highly toxic as these cause skin and eyes irritation. So, it is essential to take care when you handle this plant as its stem break easily and milky sap burns to the skin and causes infection.

Origin of flower:

Euphorbia Ammak is mostly seen in the peninsula, Saudi Arabia aninfectio

Scientific name: The scientific name of this plant is Euphorbia ammk Schweinfurt.

Common name: It’s common name is also very unique that is Candelabra Spurge.

Family: The family of this plant is Euphorbiaceae

Genus: Euphorbia is it’s genus.

Species: The species of Euphorbia Ammak is E. ammak.

How to grow Euphorbia Ammak:

To grow Euphorbia is not difficult as it needs little concern and care. These die because of too much watering and care than from neglect. Additionally, these require well-drained and full sunlight is also required for it. Instead of that, you should put some fertilizer or organic matter into the planting hole. In case if your soil is poor or you want to grow them in a container then feed them with half of the fertilizer on monthly basis. These are probably the easiest plant to grow but these are some pests and diseases that you must be alert from.

Maintenance of plant:

Maintenance is very important when to want to grow certain plants in your garden so for this purpose you have to follow some tips and tricks. Provide full sunlight and well-drained soil. Do not put too much watering as it can destroy it or either it may b die. In addition to this, put fertilizer every month to grow it in the best way.

Characteristics of Euphoria Ammak: Some of the important characteristics of euphoria Ammak are given below let’s see:

  • Easy to grow:As you can see above these are easily growing plants and it is one of the best characteristics of it. As it avoids a lot of water and can survive with little care.
  • More healthy by cutting deadheads:If you want to make it more healthy then it is important to cut off its deadheads. Moreover, if you trim the leaves of the plant then it will be more beneficial for its growth.
  • Suitable Zone:The suitable zone for these plants is 9b to 11b as these are drought tolerant.
  • Is it possible to grow it at home?

Yes, you can grow these plants at home but following some essential precautions is a must. Provide essential fertilizers for protecting them from diseases and pests. Also, care about yourself as these can harm your skin if you handle the stem of the plants hardly so keep gentle with it.

Pruning:As you know that to maintain the shape of plants pruning is necessary so do pruning of these plants to make them looks more beautiful.

Essential tips for Euphorbia:

Some of the essential tips that help grow these plants better are mentioned below:

  • Fertilization is so much important.
  • keep your skin safe by handling it gently.
  • Not put too much water as it require less watering.
  • Full sunlight and well-drained soil are a must for its better growth.
Conclusion:

As euphorbia Ammak are the plants that can enhance the beauty of your garden. Additionally, the growing process is not difficult as it can grow with little concern. The best thing about this plant is that it takes less time to grow. So you can grow these plants at home to make your garden more attractive.

Spread the love

Leave a Comment