Elberta Peach | Yellow Freestone Peach

Elberta Peach species of tree was the first time came into being by Samuel H. Rumph in 1875. The very first time was grown in Macon County in the family orchard. It is a fruitful And firm bearing tree. The yellow and juicy peaches of this tree along with quite ornamental is just amazing. In addition to this, it consists of pinkish flowers in the spring and requires good sunlight and normal care.

Common Names:

The common names for Elberta peach are Yellow Freestone peach, Early Elberta peach and peach.

Scientific Name:Prunus persica ‘Elberta is its scientific name.

Family:  (Rosaceae) is the belonging family of Elberta peach.

Hardiness Zones: This plant can grow in approximately 5-9 Hardiness zone.

Size: The average height of Elberta peach is between 15-25. And spread up to 15-20’. Interestingly, the dwarf species of this plant grows 8-10’ and spreads around about 10’.

Growth Speed Rate:

Significantly, this is one of those plants that grow along with very fast speed. And its overall height increases 24’ on yearly basis.

Sun Preference: The best condition to grow this plant is full sunlight. It needs a minimum of 6 hours unfiltered and direct sunlight.

Soil Preference: The soil that is ideal for the healthy growth of this tree is well-drained and Sandy soil. This plant can’t tolerate drought.

Blooming Time: The best time to grow this plant is in spring. It blooms with beautiful purple to pink color flowers.

Shape: Elberta peach grows in a rounded shape.

Value: The delicious fruit of this tree becomes the source of food for squirrels and birds. 

Pro Plant Tips For Care:

This fruit tree needs complete and direct sunlight and a minimum of 5-6 hours must every day. In the growing zone USDA 5-9 and the well-drained soil, it grows well. Significantly, it does need any specific soil to grow but highly organic soil is good for it.

Water Needs: For the healthy growth of this tree and juicy fruits, it is very important to give it water regularly. Once it gets fully established it can tolerate drought but ideally, water is good for Elberta peach. And it very essential to give proper water to young trees otherwise it gets dry and soon will die.

Pruning: When this plant is properly pruned time to it can be easily maintained. The average height of Yellow freestone peach should be 8 feet. Along with this height, the gardener will not need any ladder to prune it. And can enjoy its fruit

Fertilization: For better growth and fruits it is essential to fertilize them on regular basis. The ideal fertilizers for Elberta peach are good organic, Dr. Earth Tree named fertilizer, and slow-release fertilizer.

Mulching:

Mulching is another important thing that helps you to maintain the shape of your tree. A smooth layer of mulch facilitates and keeps the moisture of the soil. In addition to this, it helps to insulate the roots of the tree from the chill as well as heat.

Problems: Elberta peach is a fruit-bearing tree due to which it faces various serious pest issues. So to protect it from such issues spraying of regimen chemical on this plant is very essential.

Major pest disease:

The major pest diseases that attack this plant are given below

  • Brown rot
  • Canker
  • Leaf curl
  • Bacterial leaf spot
  • Root nematodes
  • Aphids
  • Mites etc

Uses: There are various uses of this plant such as:

•       Elberta Peach is used to make healthy juices and eat.

•       It can be used to make delicious jams and can be frozen for 1-2 months.

Conclusion:

So in a nutshell, if you want to make your garden beautiful and eye-catchy then Elberta peach is the best tree to grow. Its peaches are delicious and also attracts hummingbirds, squirrel, etc. This plant doesn’t need any specific care and maintenance. In the article above we put our hard efforts to convert proper information regarding Elberta peach. We are hopeful that this article will help out all types of gardeners.

Spread the love

Leave a Comment