Growing Tips on Agapanthus Blue | African Lily | Lily Of Nile at Home

Agapanthus Blue Love, at first sight, is a must after seeing the most beautiful plant in the world. Agapanthus Blue is a very good looking and evergreen plant that will add life to any garden. Its flowers bloom collectively in beautiful purple clusters. The pretty petals of these flowers are slightly turned. Its glossy tiny leaves add elegance and attraction to the whole plant.

Common names:

Some of the common names of Agapanthus Blue includes.

  • African lily
  • Blue lily
  • Lily of Nile
  •  

Origin:This plant is mostly found in Southern Africa.

Order:Its order is Asparagales.

Family:This pretty plant belongs to the family of Amaryllidaceae.

Genus:Its genus is Amaryllidaceae.

Plant type:This is a perennial flowering plant.

Colour:This flowering plant has green leaves and bluish-purple flowers.

Blooming season:This plant produces fresh purple flowers in the summer season.

Fragrance:The flowers of this plant have a mild sweet fragrance.

Suitable environment:This plant loves sandy and chalky soil. It’s recommended to provide semi-moist soil with a well-drained system.

Sun exposure:This plant enjoys full sun. But in extremely hot summers just 3 – 4 hours of sunlight will serve the purpose.

Watering:Agapanthus Blue is obsessed with water it loves to take lots and lots of water. As this plant blooms in the summer season and usually there is little to no rain in summer so it is very important to frequently water the plant for its growth. Make sure your plant is enjoying plenty of water because it cannot tolerate dry and rough weather.

Maintenance:Agapanthus Blue need moderate maintenance. It’s necessary to water the plant frequently in hot summers.

Using sprays and pesticides is also important for the safety of the plant.

Moderate and mild fertiliser is a must once a year.

Trimming is also needed for a compact look.

Characteristics:
  • Agapanthus Blue can be used for ornamental purposes.
  • It has a nice showy appearance.
  • This plant cannot tolerate dry weather.
  • Its colour combination is magnificent.
  • The flowers of this plant are fragrant.
  • It’s an evergreen plant.

Propagation:This plant can be propagated through seeds and cuttings. Seeds will need more patience and hard work and the chances of germination are less. On the other hand, if you will propagate the plant from its cuttings then you will see the results soon. Take the cuttings and place them into the moist, fertile and rich soil. The stem will bear small leaves within a month.

Trimming:Trimming is always a very healthy way to make your plant grow well and focus on blooming widely in the coming years. The best time to chop down the stems is when the blooming season ends. This will enhance the growth of the plant and will give it a nice compact look.

Edible:This plant is not suitable for eating

Toxicity:This plant has a sticky latex-like substance in its roots and stem. That substance can cause severe stomach-ache if consumed. Besides that, it can also irritate the skin and can cause redness and itching.

Disease:

This plant is prone to so many diseases like powdery mildew, leaf spot, root rot and many others. It’s recommended to use pesticides and other sprays to keep the plant disease-free and safe.

Fertilizer: Never use nitrogen fertilizer on this plant. This will increase the production of leaves and flowers that will not bloom properly and this is not a wise thing to do. However, a mild fertiliser with less concentration of nitrogen can be useful in the overall growth and development of the plant.

Conclusion:In a nutshell, this plant is a must-have plant in every garden. Its enchanting colours, mild fragrance and magnificent look are to die for. This evergreen plant is just a piece of heaven on earth.

Spread the love

Leave a Comment